Privacy Policy


This document outlines Macrovue Pty Ltd’s (Macrovue) policy on handling the personal information it collects about individuals including customers and potential customers. We respect the confidentiality of your information and take your privacy seriously, abiding by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). When we request personal information, we will normally explain why we need it, how it will be used and who we may share it with. This policy answers the following questions about privacy:

This policy answers the following questions about privacy:

  1. Why does Macrovue need your personal information?
  2. Will my information be used for Direct Marketing?
  3. What happens if I do not provide information that has been requested?
  4. What types of personal information does Macrovue collect?
  5. Does Macrovue collect sensitive information?
  6. How does Macrovue collect personal information?
  7. Can you remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us?
  8. How does Macrovue protect your personal information?
  9. Who does Macrovue share personal information with?
  10. Are we likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients?
  11. How does Macrovue update personal information?
  12. How long will Macrovue keep your information?
  13. How can you contact Macrovue about Privacy?
  14. How do I find out about the personal information Macrovue holds about me?
  15. What should I do if I have a complaint?
  16. How can I escalate my concerns?
  17. What about privacy and the internet?
  18. About this policy

1. Why does Macrovue need your personal information?

In this Privacy Policy, personal information is any information that could identify you or be used to establish your identity. We need your personal information in order to provide you with our services. The types of financial services we provide include:

  • general financial product advice
  • security execution and dealing services
  • custody and depository services

Macrovue mainly collects, holds, uses and discloses customers’ personal information so we can establish, manage and provide these services. We may also use and disclose your information for purposes related to these services, such as arranging for services to be provided by third parties and enhancing our customer service and product options (see the next section ‘Will my personal information be used for Direct Marketing’).

In addition, some laws require us to collect personal information. These include the Anti- Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth), the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth), and the U.S Foreign Account Tax Compliance Act.

2. Will my personal information be used for Direct Marketing?

We may use your personal information to keep you informed of new services or special arrangements offered or distributed by us. When conducting our marketing activities, we may disclose some of that information to our service providers. You can opt out of receiving direct marketing information from us at any time (see the ‘How can you contact Macrovue about privacy?’ section below).

3. What happens if I do not provide information that has been requested?

It’s your choice whether to provide your information. However, if you don’t, we may be unable to provide you with our services.

4. What types of personal information does Macrovue collect?

We may ask for a range of personal information to assist us in providing you with our services. The information we may request includes (but is not limited to) name, address, date of birth, contact details, bank account and Tax File Number, domicile and citizenship status.

5. Does Macrovue collect sensitive information?

Sensitive information includes information or an opinion relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political views or memberships, religious beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association or trade union, sexual orientation or practices and criminal record. It also includes information about a person’s health and medical history. The Australian Privacy Principles set out restrictions about the way sensitive information can be used.

We will not collect sensitive information about you without your consent unless an exemption in the Australian Privacy Principles applies. These exceptions include if the collection is required or authorised by law or necessary to take appropriate action in relation to suspected unlawful activity or serious misconduct.

6. How does Macrovue collect personal information?

Macrovue will collect your personal information directly from you where this is reasonable and practical. We gather this information either through applications or other forms that you complete, or by recording the information you provide via phone calls, our website and other forms of communication. We may also collect personal information about you from a third party, such as identity verification services, referrers or marketing agencies. If so, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of this Policy. When we are provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, we seek to ensure the individual is aware of certain matters, such as Macrovue’s identity and our contact details.

7. Can you remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us?

We do not give you the option of dealing with us anonymously, or using a pseudonym. This is because it is illegal or impractical for us to deal with individuals who are not identified.

8. How does Macrovue protect your personal information?

We take steps to store your personal information securely and prevent it from being misused. For example, we hold your personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities, paper-based files and other formats. We also have a number of controls to protect personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or improper disclosure. In relation to information that is held on our computer database, we apply the following controls:

  • passwords are required to access the system and passwords are routinely checked;
  • data ownership is clearly defined;
  • employees have restricted access to certain sections of the system;
  • we change employees’ access capabilities when they are assigned to a new position;
  • the system automatically logs and reviews all unauthorised access attempts; 
  • unauthorised employees are barred from updating and editing personal information;
  • all computers which contain personal information are secured both physically and electronically;
  • data is encrypted during transmission over the network
  • data is encrypted while it is being stored; and
  • print reporting of data containing personal information is limited.

9. Who does Macrovue share personal information with?

From time to time we may share your personal information with other entities. The entities that we might share your personal information with vary according to the product or service involved, but could include:

  • a related entity of us
  • organisations that we may sell our assets or business to in the future;
  • financial institutions involved in managing our payments, such as banks;
  • other outsourced service providers such as consultants, administrators, auditors and legal advisors that provide services to us;
  • if required by law, regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts; and
  • to anyone whom you provide consent for us to disclose it.

If we disclose your personal information to service providers that perform business activities for us, they may only use your personal information for the specific purpose for which we supply it. We will ensure that all contractual arrangements with third parties adequately address privacy issues and will make third parties aware of this Policy.

10. Are we likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients?

Some of the entities we share information with may be located in, or have operations in, other countries. The current list of countries to which your personal information could be sent is set out below:

  • Securities broker, United States of America

We will not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients without your consent unless:

  • we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the recipient does not breach the Privacy Act, or the Australian Privacy Principals; or
  • the recipient is subject to a similar information privacy regime.

11. How does Macrovue update personal information?

We realise that your personal information changes frequently – people move house, change jobs and update other personal circumstances on an ongoing basis. In most cases you can alter your details over the telephone or via the Macrovue website. If we believe the information we hold is incomplete or out of date, we may also seek to correct or complete our records by gathering data from other sources such as public records and other organisations.

12. How long will Macrovue keep your information?

We may be legally required to maintain some of your records for a significant period of time. However, once we believe information is no longer needed we may remove any identifying details or destroy the records entirely.

13. How can you contact Macrovue about privacy?

You can contact us to:

  • seek more information about anything contained in this policy, or to request a copy of this policy in a different format;
  • update or correct your personal information;
  • opt out of receiving direct marketing material;
  • ask about accessing or correcting the personal information we hold about you; or
  • make a privacy related complaint.

in one of the following ways:

  • By telephone: +61 2 8294 5993
  • By email: support@macrovue.com.au
  • In writing: Level 2 50 Bridge Street, Sydney NSW 2000

14. How do I find out about the personal information Macrovue holds about me?

Under the Privacy Act you have the right to access the personal information we hold about you, with some exceptions. To make a request you need to complete a form outlining what information you require. Access forms can be obtained by contacting us as set out above. Macrovue is permitted to refuse access to personal information in certain situations. Examples include where:

  • giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals
  • giving access would be unlawful, or where denying access is required or authorised by an Australian law or a court order
  • both of the following apply: 
  • we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity, or misconduct of a serious nature, that relates to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in; and
  • giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter
  • giving access is likely to interfere with law enforcement activities. 

Before providing the requested information we will give you an estimate of any potential costs associated with this, including expenses for locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any of the material you need.

15. What should I do if I have a complaint?

To raise any concerns you might have in relation to privacy, please contact us via the contact channels listed at the start of this section. We take privacy-related complaints very seriously and consider all complaints carefully as part of our commitment to being open, honest and fair in dealing with your concerns. In most cases, we’ll contact you within five working days of receiving your complaint to let you know what actions we are taking regarding the matter.

16. How can I escalate my concerns?

If you feel your complaint has not been satisfactorily addressed in the first instance, or that it is taking too long to resolve, you can ask for your concerns to be escalated to the Privacy Officer. Contact details are as follows: The Privacy Officer Macrovue Pty Ltd Level 2 50 Bridge Street, Sydney NSW 2000 Alternatively, your concerns can be emailed to: support@macrovue.com.au

If you still have concerns further assistance may be available from The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

  • Phone: 1300 363 992
  • Website: www.oaic.gov.au
  • Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

17. What about privacy and the internet?

What is a Cookie and how does Macrovue use cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of text stored on your computer to help us determine the type of browser and settings you are using, where you have been on the web site, when you return to the web site, where you came from, and to ensure your information is secure. The purpose of this information is to provide you with a more relevant and effective experience on our website, including presenting web pages according to your needs or preferences. We use cookies to give you access to certain pages of the websites without having to log in each time you visit. Macrovue may also use external service providers to track the traffic and usage on the web site.

Cookies are frequently used on many websites on the internet and you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by changing your preferences and options in your browser. You may not be able to access some parts of our website if you choose to disable the cookie acceptance in your browser, particularly the secure parts of the website. We therefore recommend you enable cookie acceptance to benefit from all the services on the website.

Links to third party websites

The Macrovue website has links to external third party websites that may benefit the user. External websites should contain their own privacy statements and we recommend you review them when using their websites. Please note, however, that third party websites are not covered by this policy, and these sites are not subject to our privacy standards and procedures.

Website Analytics

Website analytics measurement software is used to assist in tracking traffic patterns to and from the websites, anonymously surveying users of the sites. The system is used to collect such information as the number of unique visitors, how long these visitors spend on the website when they do visit, and common entry and exit points into and from the website. This non-personal information is collected and aggregated by third party software and provided to us to assist in our analysis of our websites. You cannot be identified personally from this information and no personal information is stored about you.

18. About this policy

Any information we hold is governed by the most current Macrovue Privacy Policy. The policy is publicly available via our website Macrovue.com.au, or you can contact us about obtaining the policy in different formats. This policy is reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, and changes to our operations and practices, and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment.